Candelilla Wax & Alternative
Candelilla Wax is derived from the leaves of the small Candelilla shrub, a plant native to the Chihuahuan desert in northeastern Mexico. The wax is yellowish-brown, hard and brittle.
Candelilla wax’s moderate melting range, good gloss, durable film and a low coefficient of contraction make it a highly valued wax in a wide range of industries including cosmetics, pharmaceutical, confection and ink & coatings applications.
A petroleum and plant-based wax blend, this formulation has similar characteristics as pure candelilla wax including a moderate melting point range, the consistency of a hard wax, and hydrophobic properties. It also features good gloss, durable film and a low coefficient of contraction, making it a highly valued wax in a wide range of industries. Applications include furniture polish; precision casting wax; electronic and electrical products; liquid and paste polishes; waterproofing compounds and more.