Microcrystalline Wax

€11,95 EUR

Shipping calculated at checkout

Available Now!

  • Description

    • MICROCRYSTALLINE WAX - This is a petroleum-based wax that is more opaque, viscous, dense, tacky, and elastic than paraffin wax.
    • 
    APPLICATIONS - Microcrystalline Wax is ideal as a viscosity agent in cosmetics and beauty products, as a binder, and as an emollient. Ideal for pharmaceuticals and cosmetics.
    • 
    FLEXIBLE - Microcrystalline wax is elastic and adhesive, making it a better choice than paraffin wax for arts and crafts projects requiring malleable consistency.
    • THREE TYPES - This microcrystalline wax is available in soft, medium, and hard forms. The hard version provides structure, adhesion, and protection, making it ideal for creating a rigid and protective coating. The medium version is used as a rheology modifier, improves oil-binding properties, and protects against moisture. The soft version is a flexible and relatively sticky wax, which makes it an excellent additive for jar candles.
    • PACKAGING - This wax is available in 1 lb, 5 lbs, 25 lbs, and 25 kg.

    Product Description
    Carmel Microcrystalline Wax is a petroleum-based wax, often used as an alternative to paraffin wax. This wax product is often used as a viscosity agent in cosmetics and beauty products, as a binder, and as an emollient. Microcrystalline wax has fine crystals and is generally more opaque, viscous, dense, tacky, and more elastic. This microcrystalline wax is available in soft, medium, and hard forms.

  • Specifications

    • Size: 1 lb, 5 lbs, 25 lbs and 25 kg

    Soft:
    • 
    Congealing point 75°C (167°F)
    • Oil content %: 2.5 Max 
    • Needle penetration 25°C (77°F), 1/10mm - 30

    Medium:
    • 
    Melting point 70°C (158°F)
    • Oil content %: 1.5 Max 
    • Needle penetration 25°C (77°F), 1/10mm - 25

    Hard:
    • 
    Melting point 80°C (176°F)
    • Oil content %: 2.0 Max 
    • Needle penetration 25°C (77°F), 1/10mm - 20