Carnauba Wax & Alternative

€10,95 EUR

Shipping calculated at checkout

Available Now!

Carnauba Wax & Alternative
Carnauba Wax & Alternative
Carnauba Wax & Alternative
  • Description

    • CARMEL CARNAUBA WAX - This natural plant-based wax is derived from Brazilian carnauba palm leaves and is 100% pure.
    • 
    APPLICATIONS  - Carnauba wax has multiple uses in various capacities, such as cosmetics, ointments, tablet coatings, confections, investment casting, auto, floor, shoe polishes, commercial waxes, and finishes.
    • 
    VERSATILE - Carnauba wax is considered among the hardest natural waxes and produces a durable film. This type of wax is compatible with most vegetable and mineral waxes and a large variety of natural and synthetic resins. It is less sensitive to temperature than beeswax and exceptionally resistant to humidity. It has a high melt point, enhances oil retention, is valued as a stable co-emulsifier agent, and is an exceptional polishing aid. 
    • 
    THREE GRADES - Carmel Carnauba Wax comes in 3 grades of #1 Refined: #1 yellow, #1 yellow with USDA Organic & ECOCERT, and #1 NF Grade. (NC) #3 Filtered Light Tan - (NC) #4 Filtered Dark (brown black).

    Product Description 
    Derived from the Brazilian carnauba palm leaves, Carmel Carnauba Wax is 100% pure and sold in hard yellow-brown flakes. Carnauba wax has multiple uses in cosmetics, topical ointments, tablet coatings, and shoe polishes, to name a few. This wax is among the hardest natural waxes and is compatible with most vegetable and mineral waxes and many natural and synthetic resins. It is less sensitive to temperature than beeswax and exceptionally resistant to humidity. 

    Before refining, carnauba wax has an opaque and brown appearance. Once refined, its color can range from light brown to yellow depending on the degree of refining and bleaching.

















Carnauba Wax

Carnauba wax is derived from the leaves of the carnauba palm. Carmel carnauba wax is 100% pure and solid hard yellow-brown flakes.

Carnauba Wax is considered among the hardest of natural waxes and produces a very durable film. It has a high melt point, enhances oil retention, is valued as a stable co-emulsifier agent and is an exceptional polishing aid. It is less sensitive to temperature than beeswax and also particularly resistant to humidity.

Carnauba wax