1. Yellow Refined Beeswax Slabs

 

100% natural pure beeswax slab for bee keeping comb foundation

Beeswax is a natural secretion from wax gland on the sides of the body of worker bees. Main wax content: acids, free fatty acid, free fatty alcohol, carbohydrate, and carotenoid, vitamin A, aromatic substance, etc.

Pure Beeswax, yellow in colour has many uses : beeswax candles, sculpting, lubricant, prevent bronze items from tarnishing, prevent rust, furniture polish when mixed with linseed oil and mineral spirits in equal parts, conditioner for wood bowls and cutting boards, coating nails and screws to prevent wood from splintering, egg painting in a Ukrainian folk art of Pysanky, water-proofing leather, glass etching, encaustic painting, polish for shoes and floors, natural air purifier, grafting plants, restoration of photos, and as a wood filler

 

  1. White Refined Beeswax Slabs USP-NF (United States Pharmaceutical Grade National Formulary)

 

Refined White Beeswax - Slabs are amorphous and vary in color from a deep brown to a light taffy shade. The Beeswax has a distinctive honey odor. It is ideal for use in creams, lotions, lipsticks, and sun care products.

 

  1. Carnauba Wax Flakes

 

Carnauba waxes are derived from the leaves of the carnauba palm. Our carnauba wax is 100% pure and sold in flakes. It is also known as the queen of waxes and comes in the form of hard yellow-brown flakes. It is used with combinations of other waxes, mainly beeswax, for the manufacture of encaustic for furniture. Carnauba wax is less sensitive to temperature than beeswax, it is its main asset. It is also particularly resistant to humidity.

 

  1. Candelilla Wax Crude

 

Derived from the leaves of the small Candelilla shrub, this wax is yellowish-brown, hard and brittle. This wax helps provide gloss and lubricity to lip balms and lotion bars. It's also excellent in furniture polish.

 

 

  1. Montan Wax

 

Montan Wax is derived by solvent extraction of lignite. The composition of montan wax varies geographically with production, but includes varying amounts of wax, resin and asphalt. Montan wax is also known as lignite wax or OP wax. The largest traditional use of Montan wax is in the formulations of carbon paper inks. Montan wax is hard and brittle and has a high melt point; its properties are similar to those of natural plant waxes such as carnauba, which it can replace.

 

  1. Paraffin Wax

 

Paraffin waxes come from the de-waxing of paraffin distillates. Paraffin waxes have relatively large, brittle crystals (Macrocrystalline) and generally have little affinity for oil. The quality is determined by the extent of the refining process and yields a product having very low reactivity and toxicity as well as a good moisture resistance.

 

 

Paraffin is used in a variety of industries including:

Agriculture – Food – Rubber – Electrical appliances – Pharmaceuticals and Cosmetics - Matches – Fabric – Paper –

 

  1. Microcrystalline wax

Microcrystalline wax is a type of petroleum-based wax derived from the petroleum refining process. Specifically, by de-oiling petrolatum or petroleum jelly. Microcrystalline differs from paraffin wax in that the crystal structure is more branched and the carbon chain is longer. The finer crystal structure makes microcrystalline wax more flexible than paraffin wax as well. This material has numerous properties that have made it popular to use in cosmetics and beauty products. Microcrystalline wax acts as a water-repelling agent for waterproof mascara, and as a structure formation agent for eyeliner pencils.

 

  1. Slack wax

Slack wax is a by-products of the refining process which contains oil and wax. This material is the crude wax produced by chilling and solvent filter-pressing wax distillate. It serves as feedstock and that is further refined and blended to create value-added wax products. There are three types of slack wax produced: low-neutral, medium-neutral, and heavy-neutral

 

  1. Petrolatum, Petroleum Jelly

Petrolatum (also known as petroleum jelly or paraffin jelly) can be defined as a semisolid mixture of hydrocarbons, practically odorless and tasteless, and is obtained through the de-waxing of heavy mineral oils. It is used in numerous industries from cosmetics to industrial. The material is a mixture of hydrocarbons refined to produce a semi-solid substance. It is available in different grades for use within the cosmetic/personal care industries as an effective barrier against moisture and to modify wax blends, as well as industrial usage as a carrier for dyes, fragrances and in anti-rust formations.

 

  1. Mineral Oil (White Oil) 7NF

Colorless, odor-less, taste-less mixture of saturated paraffin and naphthenic hydrocarbons that spans a viscosity range of 50 to 370 at 100F. This nearly chemically inert oil is free of nitrogen, sulfur, and oxygen.

 

  1. Polyethylene Wax

Polyethylene Wax is an ultra-low molecular weight polyethylene consisting of ethylene monomer chains. The material is used for improving and enhancing the process parameters and properties of the finished products in diverse applications in the plastic industry. It has low molecular weight and features wax-like characteristics.

Meltpoint: 235 ° F, 113 ° C

Viscocity @ 300 ° F: 11cP

Molecular Weight 1000 + 200

 

  1. Synthetic Fischer Tropsch

Fischer–Tropsch synthesis is a heterogeneous catalytic process for the production of clean hydrocarbon fuels or chemicals from synthesis gas (CO+H2), which can be derived from non-petroleum feedstock such as natural gas, coal, or biomass. The most common catalyst is based on iron and cobalt, but nickel and ruthenium have been used.

 

  1. Cheese Wax

Cheese Wax is especially made for coating cheeses. It helps prevent unwanted mold growth while retaining moisture in the aging cheese. It also helps to stop (aerobic) ripening of the cheese.

 

  1. Bottle Sealing Wax

Fast melting wax-hard-setting bottle sealing wax. The sealing wax peels off the bottle without cracking or breaking and can even be stamped with a traditional wax seal stamp while the wax is still warm.  The bottle sealing wax will create an air tight seal on your dipped bottle. The Material is easy to use helps to keep the cork imbedded for transport.

 

  1. Poultry wax

Poultry waxes are especially developed to provide the optimum ease of use in the plucking process for waxed carcasses of wet-footed birds and game. Waxes are available for both wet and dry defeathering techniques.

 

Pedorthic Foot Impression Casting Wax

  1. Easy Form

38 cm x 19 cm (15” x 7.5”)

Melt point: approximately 64°C

Easy Form strong advantage is flexibility. It softens rapidly when heated but hardens faster than Uni-wax.

  1. Uni-Wax

38 cm x 19 cm (15” x 7.5”)

Melt point: approximately 64°C

Uni-Wax softens quickly once heated but hardens slowly allowing adequate working time. A tough wax that has a good stretch when it’s warm.