Microcrystalline Wax

$11.00

Shipping calculated at checkout

  • PETROLEUM BASED WAX, ideal for a variety of applications, including as a viscosity agent in cosmetics and beauty products, as a binder and as an emollient. 
  • FINE-CRYSTAL WAX - generally more opaque, more viscous, denser, tackier and more elastic than paraffin wax.
  • GENERALLY MORE FLEXIBLE THAN PARAFFIN WAX. Its elastic and adhesive characteristics are related to its non-straight chain components.
  • THREE FORMULATIONS: HARD - Provides structure, adhesion, and protection, Ideal to create a hard and protective coating. MEDIUM - Used as a rheology modifier; improves oil-binding properties; protects against moisture. Ideal for pharmaceuticals and cosmetics. SOFT - flexible and relatively sticky was which makes it an amazing additive for jar candles as it helps in increasing the surface adhesion of the wax and provides a nice shine to your product.

Product Description

Similar to paraffin wax, microcrystalline wax is a petroleum-based wax. Ideal for a variety of applications, including as a viscosity agent cosmetics and beauty products, as a binder and as an emollient. Microcrystalline wax is often used as an alternative to paraffin wax. Unlike paraffin wax, microcrystalline wax has fine crystals, and is generally more opaque, more viscous, denser, tackier and more elastic.

Additional Information

Specifications

Hard:   

Melting point °C - 80,0  

Oil content %; 2,0 Max 

Needle penetration 25°C, 1/10mm - 20 

Medium:    

Melting point °C - 70,0  

Oil content %; 1.5 Max 

Needle penetration 25°C, 1/10mm - 25  

Soft:   

Congealing point °C - 75,0  

Oil content %: 2.5 Max 

Needle penetration 25°C, 1/10mm - 30