Shipping calculated at checkout
Petrolatum is a petroleum product often referred to as petroleum jelly. It has been traditionally used for its moisture-barrier promoting properties, especially in the cosmetics industry. Carmel offers petrolatum of a high purity and consistency.
Our hybrid petrolatum products combine petrolatum with vegetable sources. These products are eco-friendlier as they contain considerable amounts of renewable vegetable ingredients.
Carmel petrolatums are USP-grade and ideal for use in cosmetic applications such as lip balms, body washes and skin creams. As inert substances, they serve as safe base material to create moisture barriers and as vehicles to deliver active ingredients to the skin.